Databases & Other Catalogs
License agreements govern the use of many of these resources, restricting use to the Reed community and to individuals who use the Reed Library's facilities.
[read less]
It is the responsibility of each user to ensure that he or she uses these products only for individual, noncommercial use without systematically downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information. Additional user restrictions are available by consulting the license agreements on file in the library. The Library shall not be liable for the actions of individual users who act without the knowledge or consent of the Library.
Databases by Subject | Other Library Catalogs | Subject Resource Guides
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
Academic Search Premier
Humanities Abstracts
JSTOR
LexisNexis Academic
Web of Science
WorldCat
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
19th Century Masterfile
AATA Online - Abstracts of International Conservation Literature
ABELL (Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature)
ABI/Inform
Academic OneFile
Academic Search Premier
Accessible Archives (including African American Newspapers)
ACLS Humanities E-Book
ACM Digital Library
American Chemical Society (ACS) Journal Collection
Acta Sanctorum
AGRICOLA
Agriculture Collection (InfoTrac)
Alternative Press Complete
America: History and Life
American Periodicals Series Online
American Song
American State Papers
America's Historical Newspapers
L'Annee Philologique
Annual Reviews
Anthropological Literature Plus
AnthroSource
ArchivesUSA
Art Abstracts
Art Index Retrospective
ARTbibliographies Modern
ARTFL: A Textual Database
ArticleFirst
Arts & Humanities Citation Index
ARTstor
Astrophysics Data System
ATLA Religion
Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Bibliography of Asian Studies
Bibliography of Native North Americans
BHA: Bibliography of the History of Art
Bibliothèques numériques en France et francophones
Biography & Genealogy Master Index
BioMedCentral
BioOne
BIOSIS Previews
Books In Print
British Periodicals I
Business & Company Resource Center
Business Dateline
Business Economics and Theory (InfoTrac)
Business Source Premier
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
Cambridge Histories Online
Canadian Heritage Information Network Research Library
China Data Online
Citeseer
Clase Periodica
Classical Music Library
CogNet
CIAO: Columbia International Affairs Online
Communication & Mass Media Complete
Communications and Mass Media Collection (InfoTrac)
Computer Database (Gale)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index- Science & Technical (CPCI-S)
Conference Proceedings Citation Index-Social Science & Humanities (CPCI-SSH)
Contemporary Women's Issues (CWI)
Contemporary World Music
CONTENTdm Digital Collections
CQ Weekly
Criminal Justice Collection (InfoTrac)
Culinary Arts Collection (InfoTrac)
Current Index to Statistics (CIS)
Dadabase
Dance on Disc
Database of Latin Dictionaries
Diotima
Disclosure
Dissertation Abstracts
Early American Imprints, Series I
Early American Imprints, Series II
Early English Books Online - Additional Titles
Early English Books Online (EEBO)
ECO (Electronic Collections Online)
EconLit
Educators Reference Complete
eHRAF Archaeology
eHRAF World Cultures
Eighteenth Century Collections Online
Eighteenth Century Journals
English Short Title Catalog
Environmental Abstracts
Environmental Studies and Policy Collection (InfoTrac)
ERIC
Essay and General Literature Index
Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports, 1974 - 1996
Feminae
Film & television literature index with full text
Film Indexes Online
Film Literature Index
Fine Arts and Music Collection (InfoTrac)
FirstSearch
Fuente Academica
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
Gallica: Digital Library of the Bibliotheque Nationale de France
Gardening, Landscape, and Horticulture Collection (InfoTrac)
Gender Studies Database
General OneFile
Geobase
Gerritsen Collection: Women's History Online
Getty Thesauri and Vocabulary Tools
Gnomon Online Bibliographical Databank
GPO Access
GPO Monthly Catalog
GrayLIT Network
Handbook of Latin American Studies
Health & Wellness Resource Center with Alternative Health Module
Health Reference Center Academic
HAPI (Hispanic American Periodical Index)
Historical Abstracts
Historical Statistics of the United States
Home Improvement Collection (InfoTrac)
Hoover's
Hospitality, Tourism, and Leisure Collection (InfoTrac)
Humanities Abstracts
Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective
ICPSR (Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research)
Index Islamicus
Index of Christian Art
Index to American Botanical Literature Online
Informe
InfoTrac Newsstand
INSPEC
International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance
International Financial Statistics
International Index to Music Periodicals (IIMP)
International Index to the Performing Arts
International Medieval Bibliography Online
Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages & Renaissance: Iter Bibliography
Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages & Renaissance: Iter Italicum
John Milton Bibliography
JSTOR
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
L'Annee Philologique
Legal Collection
LegalTrac
LexisNexis Academic
LexisNexis Congressional
LexisNexis State Capital
LexisNexis Statistical
Library of Latin Texts - Series A
Library of Latin Texts - Cross-Database Search - Series A and B
Library of Latin Texts - Series B
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Linguistics Abstracts Online
LION: Literature Online
LitFinder
MasterFILE Premier
MathSciNet
MEDLINE
Mental Measurements Yearbook
MLA Bibliography
Music & Performing Arts Portal
Music Online
National Criminal Justice Reference Service
NUCMC: National Union Catalog of Manuscript Collections
Naxos Music Library
netLibrary
New Testament Abstracts
Newspaper Abstracts
Nursing and Allied Health Collection (InfoTrac)
Nursing Resource Center
- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
Old Testament Abstracts
Oxford Music Online
Oxford Reference Online
PAIS International
PAIS International Archive
PapersFirst
Patrologia Latina
Periodical Abstracts
Periodicals Archive Online
Periodicals Index Online
Perseus Digital Library
Philosopher's Index
Physical Review Online Archive
Polling the Nations
Popular Magazines (InfoTrac)
Population Index
ProceedingsFirst
Professional Development Collection
Project Muse
Proquest Historical Newspapers
PsycBOOKS
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
Psychology Collection (InfoTrac)
PsycINFO
PubMed
Readers' Guide Retrospective
Reader's Guide to Periodicals
Religion & Philosophy Collection
RILM Abstracts
RIPM: Retropective Index to Music Periodicals
Roper Center for Public Opinion Research
-- Access is for Reed students, faculty, and staff only- Quick Picks | Databases by Title: 0-9 A-B | C-F | G-K | L-N | O-R | S-Z | Return to Top
Science Citation Index
Science Direct Journals
SciFinder Scholar
Scitation
Short Story Index
Slavery and Anti-Slavery
Small Business Resource Center
Smithsonian Global Sound
Social and Cultural History: Letters and Diaries Online
Social Explorer
Social Sciences Citation Index
Social Sciences Index
Sociological Abstracts
SourceOECD
Stat-USA
TableBase
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae (TLG®)
U.S. Congressional Serial Set
Ulrich's International Periodicals Directory (Ulrichsweb)
Web of Science
Web of Science with Biology Resources
Women and Social Movements in the United States
Women Writers Online
World Development Indicators Online
World News Connection
World Shakespeare Bibliography Online
WorldCat
WorldScope
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Zoological Record

